PRIVACY POLICY

We at Worship Generation NZ respect the privacy of our customers. Personal information requested through this site will only be used for internal purposes and shall not be sold or traded to third parties.  By using our website and mobile site, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

 

Personal Information

 

In this policy, “personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”).  In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to):

  • Name                   

  • Address

  • Date of birth

  • Age

  • Gender

  • Contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses)

  • Financial information (including payment information)

 

NOTE:
Upon registering as a user on Worship Generation NZ website and mobile site, be advised that we will send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from our marketing information anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Your order details are stored with us but for security reasons, cannot be retrieved directly except through our website host/server. You may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. You can view the details on your orders and purchases (completed orders, open orders, soon to be dispatched orders) and administer your address details, bank details, and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You are asked to undertake personal access data confidentially, and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We will not assume liability for misuse of passwords on the user’s end.

 

How does Worship Generation NZ collect your data?

 

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect.

 

We collect data when you:

  • Register online or place an order

  • Sign up to receive our newsletter

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email

  • Use our website via pixels, web beacons, ad tags, mobile identifiers and/or ‘cookies’

  • Participate in any of Worship Generation NZ competitions

  • Communicate with us on Worship Generation NZ social media platforms

  • Contact Worship Generation NZ via email or phone

  • Interact with us through live chat in our website

 

How does Worship Generation NZ use your information?

 

  • Processing of purchases

  • Delivery of items

  • Updates on delivery status of purchased products

  • Customer support

  • Product information and promotions

  • Identify visitors on website

  • Research user demographics

  • Product development

 

Does Worship Generation NZ share my information?

 

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • With our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers etc. We do not authorize these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information

  • To conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law, data should not be shared with third parties unless necessary for providing above mentioned services and with prior consent.

Updating Personal Information

 

You can update personal information anytime by accessing your account on Worship Generation NZ website.

Personal Information Security

 

Worship Generation NZ ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information

  • Maintaining technology/products that prevent unauthorized computer access

  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will not share user information with any other organization other than related companies and third parties directly related to the delivery of products purchased on Worship Generation NZ website. For exceptional circumstances, Worship Generation may be required to disclose personal information, on grounds that absolutely require disclosure necessary to prevent threats to life, health, or law enforcement purposes. Worship Generation NZ is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”).  If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Worship Generation NZ please contact us at info@worshipgen.co.nz and we will resolve the issue with complete urgency.